TheNFAPost Podcast

Average apartment size in the top 7 cities has increased by 10% on a yearly basis – to 1,150 sq. ft. in 2020 from 1,050 sq. ft. in 2019, ANAROCK data reveals.

In a major trend reversal in the post COVID-19 pandemic world, ‘bigger is better’ is once again the catch-phrase on the Indian housing market.

Trends for the past four years indicate that average apartment sizes were reducing y-o-y since 2016. 2017 saw the maximum yearly decline of 13% in average apartment sizes in the top 7 cities against the preceding year – from 1,440 sq. ft. in 2016 to nearly 1,260 sq. ft. in 2017.

The average apartment size is still highest in in Hyderabad at 1,750 sq. ft. among the top cities – approximately 2x bigger than that in MMR where, at 932 sq. ft., average sizes continue to be the lowest. MMR nevertheless saw the maximum rise of 21% – from 773 sq. ft. in 2019 to 932 sq. ft. in 2020. Pune came next with a 12% annual increase in average apartment sizes – from 878 sq. ft. in 2019 to 986 sq. ft. in 2020.

ANAROCK Property Consultants Chairman Anuj Puri said, “The two main reasons for apartment sizes reducing in previous years were affordability and millennials’ preference for low-maintenance homes. Keen to generate more buyer interest with smaller price-tags, developers whittled down their flat sizes. 2020 saw an almost immediate reversal of buyer preferences. With the accent suddenly being on accommodating the WFH and learn-from-home culture, flat sizes began increasing for the first time in four years.”

Indian developers were quick to catch on that size matters again and the second half of 2020 saw average apartment sizes in the top 7 cities increase by approximately 10%. MMR and Pune, which had the smallest average flat sizes among all top cities, saw the maximum increase in 2020 over the previous year – by 21% and 12%, respectively.

YearAvg. Apt. Sizes in Top 7 Cities (Sq. Ft.)
20151,400
20161,440
20171,260
20181,160
20191,050
20201,150

Source: ANAROCK Research

Avg. Apartment Sizes (built-up area) in Top 7 Cities: 2019 vs 2020

CitiesAvg. Apt. Size in 2019 (in Sq. Ft.)Avg. Apt. Size in 2020 (in Sq. Ft.)% Change 2019 vs 2020
MMR77393221%
NCR125012903%
Bangalore128013203%
Pune87898612%
Hyderabad170017503%
Chennai110012009%
Kolkata1000110010%
Total1050115010%

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here